80+ Locals qualify for D1 MSOC NCAA Tournament play

The 2021 NCAA Men’s Soccer Tournament kicks off today with 80+ locals dispersed among 25 different qualified teams. A huge congrats to all 87 players who qualified for this years tournament through either winning a conference championship or being selected as an at-large representative after strong campaigns this fall!

Below you can check out which locals are set to take part in this years tournament as well as where they played in the DMV prior to joining the NCAA D1 ranks! #RepDMV

Teams with First Round Byes:

#3 Georgetown: #9 Marlon Tabora (Winston Churchill HS / Bethesda SC), #18 Aidan Rocha (St.John’s College HS / Bethesda SC) and #31 Luca Ulrich (Bethesda Chevy Chase HS / Bethesda SC)

#4 Notre Dame: #3 Reese Mayer (McDonogh School / Baltimore Armour) and #12 Bryan Silver (Oakton HS / Loudoun SC)

#5 Pittsburgh: #20 Matt Bailey (Saint Peters & Paul HS / Baltimore Armour and Pipeline SC)

#7 Duke: #0 Grant Farley (Gilman School / Baltimore Armour) and #21 Daniel Aguilar (Reservoir HS / Baltimore Armour/Celtic)

#8 Clemson: #28 Adam Lundegard (Huntingtown HS / DC United Academy) and #31 Giles Thaxter (Collegiate HS (RVA) / Walked on after playing club at Clemson)

#9 Kentucky: #25 Cooper Kiernan (Floyd E. Kellam HS / Beach FC VA)

#10 Saint Louis: #2 Chandler Vaughn (Forest Park HS / DC United Academy)

#11 West Virginia: #5 Kevin Morris (South Carroll HS / SAC Premier), #18 Marc Bonnaire (Faquier HS / Virginia Development Academy) and #26 Kyle Lehnert (Charlottesville HS / SOCA)

#12 Penn State: #0 Chris Palacios (Washington & Lee HS / Annandale BGC), #3 Brandon Hackenberg (Fluvanna County HS / Richmond United), #6 Andrew Privett (McDonogh School / Baltimore Armour/Celtic SC), #8 Peter Mangione (Dulaney HS / Baltimore Armour/Celtic SC), #14 Michael Gaines II (Gonzaga College HS / DC United Academy), #15 Adam Laundree (Robinson HS / BRYC Elite), #18 Alex Stevenson (C. Milton Wright HS / Baltimore Armour) and #22 Van Danielson (Mount Saint Joseph / Baltimore Celtic SC)

#14 Marshall: #22 Noah Raphael (Calvert HS / Maryland Rush Soccer)

First Round Matches

St.John’s vs Princeton

St. Johns: #10 Brandon Knapp (Archbishop Curley / Baltimore Celtic SC)

Princeton: #3 Daniel Diaz Bonilla (The Heights School / Bethesda SC), #18 Michael Osei Wusu (DeMatha Catholic / Baltimore Celtic SC), #28 Khamari Hadaway (Northfield Mount Hermon / DC United Academy) and #33 Issa Mudashiru (Landon School / Bethesda SC and DC United Academy)

North Carolina vs Loyola Maryland

UNC – Chapel Hill: #13 Key White (Maury HS / Richmond United) and #35 Sam Moore (St.Christophers School / Richmond United)

Loyola MD: #1 Chase Vosvick (Montverde Academy / Baltimore Bays), #2 Jonathan Sousa (Rockville HS / DC United Academy), #6 Stephen Nichols (McDonogh School / Baltimore Armour), #7 Loc San (Homeschooled / Baltimore Armour), #8 Eddy Rodriguez (West York HS / Baltimore Armour), #9 Kevin Medrano (High Point HS / Baltimore Armour), #15 Kyle Dengler (Eastern Technical HS / Baltimore Armour), #17 Johan Granados (Bowie HS / Baltimore Armour), #19 Jake Mayer (McDonogh School / Baltimore Armour), #20 Daniel Tshiani (Montgomery College), #24 Matthew Lala (Loyola Blakefield / Baltimore Celtic SC), #25 Jack Caldwell (The Steward School / Richmond Strikers), #26 Jacob Denison (Bullis School / Baltimore Armour/Celtic SC), #28 Jose Joya (Paint Branch HS / Baltimore Armour), #29 Jordan Wiley (St. Stephens & St. Agnes School / Bethesda SC), #30 Spencer Nattans (Calvert Hall School / Baltimore Armour and Pipeline SC), #31 Thomas Zingrebbe (Walter Johnson HS / Bethesda SC), and #35 Carson Kourtesis (Bishop O’Connell / Lee Mount Vernon SC)

Akron vs Santa Clara

Santa Clara: #4 Damani Osei (Cosby HS) and #26 Kwaku Marfo-Sarbeng (Loyola Blakefield / Baltimore Celtic SC)

Hofstra vs Lipscomb

Hofstra: #28 Eyob Gaffigan (Walkersville HS / FC Frederick)

Wake Forest vs Mercer

Wake Forest: #31 Cole McNally (South Carroll HS / Bethesda SC)

Vermont vs Villanova

Villanova: #2 David Ogbonna (Blake HS / Baltimore Armour), #3 Anthony Dragisics (Archbishop Curley / Baltimore Celtic SC), #14 Kyle Dixon (Baltimore Armour), #19 Vincent Petrera (McDonogh School / Baltimore Armour), #21 Braden Johns (St. Mary’s Ryken HS / Baltimore Armour) and #23 Kent Dickey (Maggie L. Walker Governors School / Richmond United)

Charlotte vs Georgia State

UNC-C: #1 Daniel Kuzemka (Centreville HS / Bethesda SC)

Providence vs Marist

Providence: #29 Austin Rome (DeMatha Catholic / Baltimore Armour)

Marist: #12 Brandon Scoffield (Mountain View HS / Richmond United), #20 RJ Ray (College Park Academy / DC United Academy) and #21 Bryan Scoffield (Mountain View HS / Richmond United)

Virginia Tech vs Campbell

Virginia Tech: #4 Kyle Stenzel (Staunton HS / SOCA Elite), #7 Declan Quill (George Mason HS / BRYC Elite), #10 Chris Little (Briar Woods HS / Loudoun SC), #11 Daniel Starr (Albemarle HS / SOCA Elite), #12 Andrew Weber (Albemarle HS / SOCA Elite), #14 Kahlil Dover (South Lakes HS / Loudoun SC), #13 Ethan Fraser (Heritage HS / Loudoun SC), #18 Jacob Labovitz (Langley HS / Loudoun SC), #19 Nate Durst (Rock Ridge HS / Loudoun SC), #22 Mason McClendon (First Colonial HS / Virginia Rush), #29 Chris Thompson (Colgan HS / Loudoun SC), #32 Carsten Bay (Cox HS / Beach FC VA) and #33 Jordan Black (Colgan HS / Loudoun SC)

Campbell: #18 Gerard Broussard (St.Christophers School / Grove SA)

UCLA vs UC Santa Barbara

UCSB: #29 Teddy Hutman (Yorktown HS / DC United Academy)

Maryland vs Long Island

Maryland: #8 Ben Bender (Calvert Hall / Baltimore Armour), #9 Justin Gielen (DeMatha Catholic / Baltimore Celtic), #12 Brett St.Martin (Mount Saint Joseph / Baltimore Celtic), #15 Richie Nichols (McDonogh School / Baltimore Armour), #17 Kyle Brown (McDonogh School / Baltimore Armour), #20 Justin Harris (River Hill HS / Baltimore Celtic), #22 Nick Richardson (Archbishop Curley / Baltimore Celtic) and #23 Isaac Ngobu (Eastern Tech / Baltimore Celtic)


Schools with no local players on roster: Oregon State, New Hampshire, Akron, Grand Canyon, Denver, Northern Illinois, Oakland, Lipscomb, FIU, Mercer, Vermont, Georgia State, Missouri State, Creighton, Tulsa, UCLA, LIU, Indiana, Louisville, Bowling Green, Portland, Seattle and Washington

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s